Posted on Leave a comment

A Drop of Wisdom: Myrrh Essential Oil

Our weekly series “Drops of Wisdom” is sponsored content, provided by dōTERRA for you to enjoy here on my site! That means this content is copyright to dōTERRA, not me. Enjoy this week’s Drop of Wisdom!

This week we are spotlighting dōTERRA Myrrh essential oil. Extracted from the resin of the thorny Myrrh tree, this essential oil has a woodsy, smoky, and herbaceous scent. In history, Myrrh essential oil was very valuable and often used in religious ceremonies because of its versatility. dōTERRA Myrrh oil can be incorporated in your daily oral hygiene, your skincare routine, or you can diffuse it to promote awareness.

Take advantage of the natural cleansing properties by adding one or two drops of dōTERRA Myrrh essential oil to your toothpaste. Enjoy the soothing benefits by adding a few drops to your daily facial moisturizer to reduce fine lines or wrinkles. Do you want to diffuse a more peaceful essential oil this holiday season? dōTERRA Myrrh essential oil is perfect to uplift mood, promote awareness, and help maintain peaceful feelings throughout your home.

Because of its versatility and effectiveness, myrrh has been valued across many cultures for centuries. With countless applications, myrrh was used anciently for everything from medicine to religious purposes. Today, the resin extracted from the myrrh tree is transformed into an herbaceous, woody essential oil that captures all of the resin’s effectiveness. Whether you want to promote smooth, youthful-looking skin, promote emotional balance, or cleanse the body, Myrrh oil is a useful addition to your essential oil collection.

Where to Buy Myrrh Oil

For thousands of years, Myrrh oil has been used a variety of ways—many of which are still applicable today. To discover the uses and benefits of Myrrh oil for yourself, visit our Myrrh oil page and order a bottle of your own. Though time has passed, you will find that Myrrh oil is still a great option for wellness. More importantly, by buying essential oils from doTERRA, you are assured that each bottle is safe to use at home and around your loved ones. doTERRA is a trusted source for essential oils, producing pure, potent oils that provide the user with countless benefits. Once you receive your bottle of Myrrh oil, you might be looking for new ways to use it. Read on to learn about the wide uses and benefits of this essential oil.

Bottle of Myrrh essential oil, oil droplets being poured into a cup of tea. You can use Myrrh oil for healthy looking skin, mouth and teeth, and for internal benefits.

Myrrh Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Due to its chemical design, Myrrh oil has proven to be helpful for cleansing, improving the appearance of the skin, and promoting grounding feelings or the balancing of emotions. The sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil are known for their soothing properties, which is why Myrrh is useful for soothing the skin or soothing emotions. One of the primary sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil, curzerene, is commonly added to skincare products because of its ability to improve the appearance of skin.

  1. Myrrh oil is well-known for its ability to cleanse the mouth and throat. To take advantage of the cleansing properties of Myrrh oil, incorporate it into your daily oral hygiene routine. Add one or two drops of Myrrh oil to your toothpaste when you want to add cleansing benefits. Or, for an effective mouth rinse, combine one drop of Myrrh oil and two ounces of water. Gargle the rinse for 30 seconds for an extra clean feeling.
     
  2. Another benefit of Myrrh oil is that it promotes a youthful-looking complexion and offers a soothing sensation to the skin. To use Myrrh oil for skin, consider adding one or two drops of the oil to your daily lotion or moisturizer. By incorporating Myrrh oil into your skincare routine, you can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially when used daily.
     
  3. In addition to its benefits for the skin, Myrrh oil can be helpful for improving the health of your nails. If your cuticles are lacking hydration, try this DIY Cuticle Cream to help give your nails the moisture they need. With four simple ingredients—shea butter, beeswax, doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil, and Myrrh oil, your nails will soon find relief. This concoction can also be used on the hands, lips, or any dry skin.
     
  4. If you are looking for a more unique diffuser option, aside from floral or citrus essential oils, Myrrh oil is a perfect choice. Try diffusing Myrrh oil when you feel yourself or your environment becoming tense. This will help to promote emotional balance and well-being. You can also diffuse Myrrh oil when you want to uplift your mood or promote awareness. Myrrh essential oil is a popular oil to diffuse during the holidays because it can help maintain peaceful feelings throughout the home.
     
  5. The soothing benefits of Myrrh essential oil are very useful when it comes to shaving. Avoid irritated skin after shaving with this easy DIY Razor Relief Serum. This serum uses some of the best essential oils for skin, including FrankincenseLavenderMelaleucaHelichrysum, and Myrrh to help keep the skin calm and diminish any reactions after a shave. The lovely scent created by this combination of oils will linger on your skin and helps you escape the irritation of razor bumps every time you shave. The added bonus to this recipe is that it works well for both men and women.
     
  6. Sometimes you just need to have an at-home spa night. Myrrh essential oil really comes in handy in this situation. For example, you can mix two or three drops of Myrrh oil with doTERRA Spa Lotion to help add a smooth touch to callused or dry feet. You can also mix LemonFrankincense, and Myrrh oil (10 drops of each) with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to help soften the cuticles. If you are looking for more at-home spa treatments, take a look at our Girls Guide from the Living Magazine.

Fun Fact: In Arabic, the word myrrh means “bitter.”

Plant Description

Native to regions in Africa and Arabia, the Commiphora myrrha is a small tree that produces a sap that hardens into the resin known as myrrh. Typically a thorny tree or shrub, the myrrh tree produces few leaves and rugged, angled branches. Due to its highly aromatic nature, myrrh has been used since ancient times for medicine, perfumery, incense, religious purposes, and burials. When extracted, sap from the myrrh tree-also referred to as myrrh gum-eventually hardens and dries into myrrh resin. When the myrrh tree is harvested, it “bleeds” the tree sap, which then turns hard and glossy. Through steam distillation, myrrh resin is converted into an essential oil with a dry, woody aroma.


Oils that Blend Well with Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh can be categorized as one of the wood essential oils. The smoky, dry aroma of Myrrh oil is rather unique; however, the woody and herbaceous notes of the oil allow it to blend well with spicy, floral, or citrus essential oils. Try blending Myrrh oil with any warm, spicy oil like FrankincenseSandalwood, or Clove. For an intriguing, fresh scent, blend Myrrh with floral or leafy oils like LavenderEucalyptus, or Jasmine. When you want to produce a sweet, herbaceous scent, consider blending Myrrh with LemonJuniper Berry, or Grapefruit essential oil.

Cautions
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

*This is a reprint of the original article published on the official doTERRA web site. You can see the original article here.